UIL Hamshire-Fannett Invitational Tournament

Haley+Shaw%2C+Alicia+Garcia%2C+Gabby+Oretgo+and+Lexie+Fulkerson+all+study+and+prepare+for+their+event.
Back to Article
Back to Article

UIL Hamshire-Fannett Invitational Tournament

Haley Shaw, Alicia Garcia, Gabby Oretgo and Lexie Fulkerson all study and prepare for their event.

Haley Shaw, Alicia Garcia, Gabby Oretgo and Lexie Fulkerson all study and prepare for their event.

Haley Shaw, Alicia Garcia, Gabby Oretgo and Lexie Fulkerson all study and prepare for their event.

Haley Shaw, Alicia Garcia, Gabby Oretgo and Lexie Fulkerson all study and prepare for their event.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Last Friday and Saturday, January 10-11, Dayton High Schools UIL team competed against other schools at the Hamshire-Fannett UIL invitational tournament. Attending invitational tournaments gives the Uil team a chance to practice for the annual District competition that will be held at Barber’s Hill on March 22. Their next invitational tournament will be held in Livingston on Saturday February 8. Congratulations to all who participated and for the time that you have put towards your event.

Those who placed in their events are as follows:

Lexie Fulkerson- 1st place journalism editorials

Haley Shaw- 2nd place journalism editorials, 3rd place journalism newswriting

Madison Gallagher- 3rd place journalism editorials, 6th place computer applications

Haley Lambright- 1st place informative speaking

Mikala Smikal- 5th place informative speaking

Chyann Smith- 2nd place ready writing

Thomas Sweeney- 4th place computer applications

Miguel Garcia- 2nd place computer applications

Kiara Rose- 6th place prose

Matthew McElwain- 6th place LD debate

Brandi Anderson- 1st period literary criticism

Melissa Menchaca- 3rd period literary criticism

Karla Olvera- 4th place literary criticism

Juan Martinez- 5th place literary criticism

Yocelin Garcia- 6th place literary criticism

Bradley Watson- 5th place number sense, 6th place accounting

Isai Contreras- 3rd place social studies, 1st place spelling and vocabulary

John Bartee- 4th period social studies

Ravin Wilson- 3rd place accounting

Taylor Hornes- 2nd place spelling and vocabulary

Samantha Kimball- 6th place spelling and vocabulary

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email